History for 2016 May 13th to May 14th
Results | Video | News |
---|
Invited groups |
2016Big East Outdoor Championships 2016 Results - Big East Outdoor Championships
Published by
Results by: Lightning Timing Licensed to Lightning Event Management - Contractor License
HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/14/2016 05:18 PM
Big East Championship 2016 - 5/13/2016 to 5/14/2016
Timing by Lightning Event Management
SPIRE Institute
Results
Men 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
BIG EAST: 10.28 1997 Rob Dennis, West Virginia
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Polk, Zachary SO Xavier (Ohio 10.83 10.73Q -1.6 1
2 Pierce, Sterling FR Villanova 10.78 10.87Q -1.3 2
3 Boos, Connor FR Marquette 10.90 10.74Q -1.6 1
4 Bell, Brandon JR Marquette 10.93 10.88Q -1.3 2 10.872
5 Urschel, Donald SR Villanova 10.95 10.88q -1.6 1 10.876
6 Tatum, Karl FR Marquette 10.93 10.90q -1.3 2
7 Vestuto, Tim FR Butler 10.96 10.93q -1.6 1
8 Clark, Richard FR Butler 11.21 11.03q -1.3 2
9 Meersman, Nick SR DePaul 11.18 11.16 -1.3 2
10 Bryant, Matthew JR Xavier (Ohio 11.22 11.22 -1.6 1
11 Herlocker, Bryant SO Villanova 11.61 11.38 -1.3 2
-- Washington, Devant JR Georgetown 11.37 DNF -1.6 1
Men 100 Meter Dash
==============================================================================
BIG EAST: 10.28 1997 Rob Dennis, West Virginia
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Pierce, Sterling FR Villanova 10.87 10.64 3.1
2 Polk, Zachary SO Xavier (Ohio 10.73 10.68 3.1
3 Boos, Connor FR Marquette 10.74 10.69 3.1
4 Bell, Brandon JR Marquette 10.88 10.73 3.1
5 Urschel, Donald SR Villanova 10.88 10.84 3.1
6 Tatum, Karl FR Marquette 10.90 10.86 3.1
7 Vestuto, Tim FR Butler 10.93 10.90 3.1
8 Clark, Richard FR Butler 11.03 11.05 3.1
Preliminaries
9 Meersman, Nick SR DePaul 11.16
10 Bryant, Matthew JR Xavier (Ohio 11.22
11 Herlocker, Bryant SO Villanova 11.38
-- Washington, Devant JR Georgetown DNF
Men 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
BIG EAST: 20.70 1987 Lea McRae, Pittsburgh
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
1 Boos, Connor FR Marquette 21.92 21.70Q 2.1 2
2 Pierce, Sterling FR Villanova 21.34 21.72Q 1.3 1
3 Polk, Zachary SO Xavier (Ohio 21.86 21.81Q 2.7 3
4 Feyersinger, Sebas SO DePaul 21.57 21.80q 2.1 2
5 Farnan, Sean FR Xavier (Ohio 25.02 21.82q 2.1 2
6 Urschel, Donald SR Villanova 22.06 21.85q 2.1 2
7 Bell, Brandon JR Marquette 21.91 21.90q 2.7 3
8 Bottoms, Charles JR DePaul 22.13 22.04q 1.3 1
9 Vestuto, Tim FR Butler 22.24 22.37 2.7 3
10 Ebert, Nicholas SO Marquette 22.33 22.49 2.1 2
11 Kellersohn, Jake FR Butler 22.53 22.50 2.1 2
12 Word, Joshua SO Marquette 22.15 22.51 1.3 1
13 Threats, Brandon SR DePaul 22.32 22.52 2.7 3
14 Clark, Richard FR Butler 22.33 22.63 1.3 1
15 Bryant, Matthew JR Xavier (Ohio 22.79 22.77 1.3 1
16 Herlocker, Bryant SO Villanova 23.02 22.98 2.7 3
Men 200 Meter Dash
==============================================================================
BIG EAST: 20.70 1987 Lea McRae, Pittsburgh
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Pierce, Sterling FR Villanova 21.72 21.57 4.1
2 Feyersinger, Sebas SO DePaul 21.80 21.65 4.1
3 Polk, Zachary SO Xavier (Ohio 21.81 21.77 4.1
4 Boos, Connor FR Marquette 21.70 21.84 4.1
5 Bottoms, Charles JR DePaul 22.04 21.94 4.1
6 Bell, Brandon JR Marquette 21.90 21.96 4.1
7 Urschel, Donald SR Villanova 21.85 22.14 4.1
8 Farnan, Sean FR Xavier (Ohio 21.82 26.52 4.1
Preliminaries
9 Vestuto, Tim FR Butler 22.37
10 Ebert, Nicholas SO Marquette 22.49
11 Kellersohn, Jake FR Butler 22.50
12 Word, Joshua SO Marquette 22.51
13 Threats, Brandon SR DePaul 22.52
14 Clark, Richard FR Butler 22.63
15 Bryant, Matthew JR Xavier (Ohio 22.77
16 Herlocker, Bryant SO Villanova 22.98
Men 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
BIG EAST: 44.89 1987 Andrew Valmon, Seton Hall
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Purcell, Harry FR Villanova 47.82 48.11Q 2
2 Feyersinger, Sebas SO DePaul 47.69 48.99Q 1
3 Bottoms, Charles JR DePaul 48.63 49.04Q 2
4 Anderson, Daniel JR Georgetown 49.29 49.27Q 1 49.270
5 Foster, Ted SO Georgetown 49.44 49.27q 2 49.270
6 Ebert, Nicholas SO Marquette 49.12 49.30q 1
7 Whalen, Jay FR Marquette 49.38 49.77q 2
8 Stecz, Graham SO Butler 50.64 50.92q 1
9 Mahmud, Malik SO Butler 51.48 2
10 Hernandez, Caleb SO Xavier (Ohio 51.49 51.66 1
11 Farr, Stephen FR Providence 52.53 53.65 2
Men 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
BIG EAST: 44.89 1987 Andrew Valmon, Seton Hall
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Purcell, Harry FR Villanova 48.11 48.66
2 Bottoms, Charles JR DePaul 49.04 48.94
3 Feyersinger, Sebas SO DePaul 48.99 48.96
4 Ebert, Nicholas SO Marquette 49.30 49.38
5 Anderson, Daniel JR Georgetown 49.27 49.56
6 Foster, Ted SO Georgetown 49.27 50.48
7 Whalen, Jay FR Marquette 49.77 50.98
8 Stecz, Graham SO Butler 50.92 51.29
Preliminaries
9 Mahmud, Malik SO Butler 51.48
10 Hernandez, Caleb SO Xavier (Ohio 51.66
11 Farr, Stephen FR Providence 53.65
Men 800 Meter Run
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
BIG EAST: 1:47.21 1987 Tracey Baskin, Seton Hall
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Malone, Ben SO Villanova 1:50.21 1:50.51Q 2
2 White, Joseph SO Georgetown 1:46.67 1:50.86Q 1
3 Brown, Spencer FR Georgetown 1:51.98 1:51.73Q 3
4 Lampinen, Ville FR Villanova 1:48.89 1:50.88Q 2
5 Leverenz, Johnny SO Butler 1:50.79 1:51.26Q 1
6 Sattler, Jeffrey SR DePaul 1:49.93 1:51.90Q 3
7 Miller, Alec SO Marquette 1:51.04 1:51.09q 2
8 Muhammad, Ishmael SO Villanova 1:51.02 1:51.60q 1
9 Dixon, Harvey SR Providence 1:51.63 2 1:51.621
10 Arsenault, Scott JR DePaul 1:52.30 1:51.63 1 1:51.630
11 Vercollone, Joseph SR Providence 1:53.02 1:52.20 2
12 Rice, Anton SR Marquette 1:52.04 1:52.60 3
13 Cooper, Charles FR Georgetown 1:49.88 1:52.61 3
14 Daniels, Nolan SO Xavier (Ohio 1:53.64 1:53.11 3
15 Campbell, James SR Providence 1:54.52 1:53.91 1
16 Doherty, Andrew SO Providence 1:53.99 1:54.17 3
17 McDonald, DT SR Marquette 1:54.17 1:54.79 2
18 Ogle, Andrew SR Georgetown 1:52.54 1:55.55 1
19 Zingsheim, Zach JR Georgetown 1:52.27 1:56.29 2
20 488 Deck, Noah FR DePaul 1:56.03 1:58.22 2
21 Carey, Michael SO Butler 1:58.73 1:58.87 3
22 Hatcher, Regen JR DePaul 1:56.72 1:59.30 3
23 Stapleton, Grant FR Xavier (Ohio 1:54.28 2:02.34 1
Men 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
BIG EAST: 1:47.21 1987 Tracey Baskin, Seton Hall
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 White, Joseph SO Georgetown 1:50.86 1:50.77
2 Leverenz, Johnny SO Butler 1:51.26 1:51.48
3 Lampinen, Ville FR Villanova 1:50.88 1:51.89
4 Malone, Ben SO Villanova 1:50.51 1:52.14
5 Miller, Alec SO Marquette 1:51.09 1:52.40
6 Brown, Spencer FR Georgetown 1:51.73 1:52.67
7 Muhammad, Ishmael SO Villanova 1:51.60 1:53.34
8 Sattler, Jeffrey SR DePaul 1:51.90 2:01.26
Preliminaries
9 Dixon, Harvey SR Providence 1:51.63
10 Arsenault, Scott JR DePaul 1:51.63
11 Vercollone, Joseph SR Providence 1:52.20
12 Rice, Anton SR Marquette 1:52.60
13 Cooper, Charles FR Georgetown 1:52.61
14 Daniels, Nolan SO Xavier (Ohio 1:53.11
15 Campbell, James SR Providence 1:53.91
16 Doherty, Andrew SO Providence 1:54.17
17 McDonald, DT SR Marquette 1:54.79
18 Ogle, Andrew SR Georgetown 1:55.55
19 Zingsheim, Zach JR Georgetown 1:56.29
20 488 Deck, Noah FR DePaul 1:58.22
21 Carey, Michael SO Butler 1:58.87
22 Hatcher, Regen JR DePaul 1:59.30
23 Stapleton, Grant FR Xavier (Ohio 2:02.34
Men 1500 Meter Run
============================================================================
12 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
BIG EAST: 3:40.62 1987 Gerry O'Reilly, Villanova
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Sattler, Jeffrey SR DePaul 3:52.17 3:52.27Q 1
2 Williams, Cole SR Georgetown 3:44.35 4:00.06Q 2
3 Oakley, Julian JR Providence 3:42.99 3:52.68Q 1
4 Slade, Elliot SO Villanova 3:48.26 4:00.19Q 2
5 Fahy, Darren JR Georgetown 3:52.79Q 1
6 Korabik, Chris SO DePaul 3:53.62 4:00.22Q 2
7 Makepeace, Euan FR Butler 3:48.31 3:52.97Q 1
8 Bile, Ahmed JR Georgetown 3:44.22 4:00.41Q 2
9 Lampron, Josh JR Villanova 3:47.35 3:54.83q 1
10 Carleo, Nick FR Providence 3:46.66 3:55.97q 1
11 O'Leary, Michael FR Providence 3:57.98q 1
12 Williams, Tommy SR Georgetown 3:53.41 3:59.59q 1
13 Miller, Aric SO Marquette 3:52.55 4:00.57 2
14 Eagan, Brad FR Marquette 3:57.70 4:01.75 2
15 Lozano, Jeremy SO DePaul 3:52.77 4:04.29 1
16 Karamanolis, Marcu FR Providence 3:58.15 4:05.05 1
17 Baugh, Eric FR Butler 3:48.10 4:06.83 2
18 Mierzwa, Henry FR Marquette 4:02.85 4:07.47 2
19 Shields, Ryan SR Marquette 3:58.13 4:07.56 1
20 Warnick, Harry JR Villanova 3:52.65 4:11.55 2
21 Mekaelian, Matt FR Xavier (Ohio 4:05.40 4:18.59 2
22 Sullivan, Brendan SR Providence 4:25.42 2
Men 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
BIG EAST: 3:40.62 1987 Gerry O'Reilly, Villanova
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Bile, Ahmed JR Georgetown 4:00.41 3:55.48
2 Williams, Cole SR Georgetown 4:00.06 3:55.58
3 Slade, Elliot SO Villanova 4:00.19 3:56.00
4 Lampron, Josh JR Villanova 3:54.83 3:56.38
5 Fahy, Darren JR Georgetown 3:52.79 3:56.88
6 Oakley, Julian JR Providence 3:52.68 3:57.07
7 Carleo, Nick FR Providence 3:55.97 3:57.28
8 Sattler, Jeffrey SR DePaul 3:52.27 3:57.74
9 Makepeace, Euan FR Butler 3:52.97 3:58.31
10 Korabik, Chris SO DePaul 4:00.22 3:59.88
11 Williams, Tommy SR Georgetown 3:59.59 4:01.77
12 O'Leary, Michael FR Providence 3:57.98 4:04.58
Preliminaries
13 Miller, Aric SO Marquette 4:00.57
14 Eagan, Brad FR Marquette 4:01.75
15 Lozano, Jeremy SO DePaul 4:04.29
16 Karamanolis, Marcu FR Providence 4:05.05
17 Baugh, Eric FR Butler 4:06.83
18 Mierzwa, Henry FR Marquette 4:07.47
19 Shields, Ryan SR Marquette 4:07.56
20 Warnick, Harry JR Villanova 4:11.55
21 Mekaelian, Matt FR Xavier (Ohio 4:18.59
22 Sullivan, Brendan SR Providence 4:25.42
Men 5000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
BIG EAST: 13:39.38 2002 Luke Watson, Notre Dame
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Tiernan, Patrick SR Villanova 13:25.78 14:12.53
2 Peterson, Erik JR Butler 13:41.81 14:14.47
3 Williamsz, Jordan SR Villanova 14:18.05
4 Armstrong, Hugh JR Providence 14:09.79 14:31.20
5 Crozier, Michael JR Georgetown 14:32.80
6 Hillery, Liam SR Providence 14:07.44 14:44.24
7 Johnson, Bobby SO Butler 14:26.03 14:47.87
8 Hanlon, Aaron SO Providence 14:38.42 14:49.08
9 Sheryak, Connor SO Georgetown 14:30.92 14:51.01
10 Bloomer, Reilly FR Georgetown 14:36.74 15:00.22
11 Trainer, Thomas SR Villanova 14:53.66 15:06.86
12 Lumbar, Matt SO Butler 14:45.13 15:13.51
13 Korabik, Chris SO DePaul 14:38.22 15:24.97
14 Hennessy, William SR Marquette 15:05.12 15:27.22
15 Thomas, Billy SO Butler 15:15.35 15:33.95
16 Feinstein, Jake JR Providence 15:15.24 15:38.00
17 Ryan, Kevin SO Marquette 15:36.48 15:47.47
18 Pecorin, Jake SO DePaul 15:08.94 15:51.87
19 Carpenter, Jack SO Marquette 15:34.91 15:53.23
20 Korodi, Charles FR Xavier (Ohio 15:17.96 16:15.33
Men 10000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
BIG EAST: 28:41.30 1983 Geoff Smith, Providence
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Green, Jonathan SO Georgetown 29:33.57 31:06.24
2 Hurlbut, Robert SR Villanova 31:08.89
3 Crawley, Trevor JR Providence 31:09.48
4 Costello, Christia JR Providence 31:09.81
5 Sheryak, Connor SO Georgetown 31:12.90
6 Johnson, Bobby SO Butler 30:00.76 31:18.54
7 Lumbar, Matt SO Butler 30:36.47 31:19.49
8 Corbusier, Kevin JR Villanova 31:25.63
9 Robertson, Stephen JR Providence 31:31.75
10 Golebiowski, Nicho FR Georgetown 31:41.44
11 Klaiber, Jon FR Marquette 32:06.85 33:15.26
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
BIG EAST: 13.44 2011 Terence Somerville, Cincinnati
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Decker, Kyle FR DePaul 14.90 15.01Q 1.6 1
2 Lowry, Evan SO DePaul 14.86 15.04Q 1.0 2
3 Swanberg, Joel JR Marquette 15.38Q 1.0 2
4 Peter, Matthew SO Marquette 15.40Q 1.6 1
5 Zied, Brian SO Providence 15.78 15.74q 1.6 1
6 Carter, Cory SO Butler 16.16q 1.6 1
7 Eggers, William SO Marquette 16.47 16.64q 1.0 2
8 Hill, Jarvis SO DePaul 16.06 17.06q 1.0 2
9 Meinholz, Carson JR Marquette 17.17 17.65 1.6 1
10 Peterson, Aaron JR Xavier (Ohio 19.38 1.6 1
11 Shepherd, Jordan JR Xavier (Ohio 19.81 1.0 2
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================================
BIG EAST: 13.44 2011 Terence Somerville, Cincinnati
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Decker, Kyle FR DePaul 15.01 14.82 0.8
2 Lowry, Evan SO DePaul 15.04 14.88 0.8
3 Swanberg, Joel JR Marquette 15.38 15.38 0.8
4 Hill, Jarvis SO DePaul 17.06 15.71 0.8
5 Zied, Brian SO Providence 15.74 15.82 0.8
6 Carter, Cory SO Butler 16.16 16.34 0.8
7 Eggers, William SO Marquette 16.64 16.37 0.8
8 Peter, Matthew SO Marquette 15.40 18.63 0.8
Preliminaries
9 Meinholz, Carson JR Marquette 17.65
10 Peterson, Aaron JR Xavier (Ohio 19.38
11 Shepherd, Jordan JR Xavier (Ohio 19.81
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
BIG EAST: 49.93 1998 Karem Archer, Villanova
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Hill, Jarvis SO DePaul 53.68 55.48Q 2
2 Decker, Kyle FR DePaul 56.13 55.91Q 1
3 Carter, Cory SO Butler 55.61 56.02Q 1
4 Deshpande, Utsav FR Villanova 56.21 56.28Q 2
5 Lowry, Evan SO DePaul 56.26 56.35q 2
6 Zied, Brian SO Providence 58.64 57.43q 2
7 Phelan, Josh JR Xavier (Ohio 58.57 57.87q 2
8 Franz, Brendan SR Marquette 56.87 58.14q 1
9 Winslow, Peter JR Villanova 57.54 59.03 1
10 Hurton, Joseph FR Providence 59.66 1:02.00 1
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
BIG EAST: 49.93 1998 Karem Archer, Villanova
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Hill, Jarvis SO DePaul 55.48 54.49
2 Decker, Kyle FR DePaul 55.91 55.43
3 Lowry, Evan SO DePaul 56.35 55.88
4 Franz, Brendan SR Marquette 58.14 56.76
5 Deshpande, Utsav FR Villanova 56.28 56.79
6 Carter, Cory SO Butler 56.02 57.59
7 Zied, Brian SO Providence 57.43 57.67
8 Phelan, Josh JR Xavier (Ohio 57.87 59.34
Preliminaries
9 Winslow, Peter JR Villanova 59.03
10 Hurton, Joseph FR Providence 1:02.00
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=========================================================================
BIG EAST: 8:33.30 1983 Brendan Quinn, Providence
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Fahy, Darren JR Georgetown 8:46.26 8:54.45
2 Carpenter, Scott SO Georgetown 8:54.94 8:55.04
3 Mann, Jordan SR Providence 8:52.36 8:56.95
4 Hennessy, William SR Marquette 9:25.94 9:23.50
5 Kwapick, Mitchell FR Marquette 9:42.20 9:24.34
6 Ryan, Kevin SO Marquette 9:29.19 9:26.88
7 Wareham, Nicholas FR Georgetown 9:32.11
8 Johnston, Drake JR Villanova 9:27.16 9:44.43
9 Campanella, Alex JR DePaul 9:32.68 9:48.93
10 Winter, Harry SO Butler 9:49.64
11 Culler, Keigan JR Butler 9:54.13 9:50.05
12 Shepherd, Jordan JR Xavier (Ohio 9:37.30 9:53.94
13 Peterson, Daniel FR DePaul 9:41.04 9:57.75
-- Jenkins, Grayson FR Xavier (Ohio 9:29.22 DNF
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
BIG EAST: 40.40 2001 Miami, Miami
G. Martin, S. Brown, D. Jones, M. Joseph
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Marquette 'A' 41.47 41.77
1) Word, Joshua SO 2) Tatum, Karl FR
3) Boos, Connor FR 4) Bell, Brandon JR
2 Xavier (Ohio) 'A' 42.09 42.23
1) Bryant, Matthew JR 2) Polk, Zachary SO
3) Dimitroff, Dimitrious SO 4) Farnan, Sean FR
3 DePaul 'A' 41.71 42.66
1) Meersman, Nick SR 2) Bottoms, Charles JR
3) Hill, Jarvis SO 4) Feyersinger, Sebastian SO
4 Butler 'A' 42.09 42.74
1) Kellersohn, Jake FR 2) Clark, Richard FR
3) Shroyer, Andrew JR 4) Vestuto, Tim FR
5 Villanova 'A' 41.62 43.22
1) Feagans, Pearson FR 2) Pierce, Sterling FR
3) Urschel, Donald SR 4) Herlocker, Bryant SO
6 Providence 'A' 45.18 45.92
1) Zied, Brian SO 2) Olayiwola, John SO
3) Farr, Stephen FR 4) Hurton, Joseph FR
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
BIG EAST: 3:06.57 1985 Villanova, Villanova
M. Booker, T. Valentine, C. Jenkins, E. Modibedi
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Villanova 'A' 3:13.31 3:15.14
1) Urschel, Donald SR 2) Muhammad, Ishmael SO
3) Purcell, Harry FR 4) Lampinen, Ville FR
2 DePaul 'A' 3:12.76 3:15.51
1) Bottoms, Charles JR 2) Melto, Mac JR
3) Feyersinger, Sebastian SO 4) Hill, Jarvis SO
3 Marquette 'A' 3:16.84 3:17.44
1) Boos, Connor FR 2) Franz, Brendan SR
3) Whalen, Jay FR 4) Ebert, Nicholas SO
4 Georgetown 'A' 3:19.25 3:18.25
1) Anderson, Daniel JR 2) White, Joseph SO
3) Brown, Spencer FR 4) Cooper, Charles FR
5 Butler 'A' 3:23.91 3:22.74
1) Vestuto, Tim FR 2) Stecz, Graham SO
3) Carter, Cory SO 4) Shroyer, Andrew JR
6 Xavier (Ohio) 'A' 3:23.08 3:25.65
1) Bryant, Matthew JR 2) Shepherd, Jordan JR
3) Phelan, Josh JR 4) Hernandez, Caleb SO
7 Providence 'A' 3:29.13
1) Campbell, James SR 2) O'Leary, Michael FR
3) Doherty, Andrew SO 4) Carleo, Nick FR
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
BIG EAST: 7:23.40 1987 Villanova, Villanova
M. Sullivan, H. Jackson, S. O'Neill, B Harris
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Villanova 'A' 7:39.00
1) Warnick, Harry JR 2) Lampron, Josh JR
3) Malone, Ben SO 4) Slade, Elliot SO
2 Georgetown 'A' 7:39.31
1) Carpenter, Scott SO 2) Ogle, Andrew SR
3) Williams, Cole SR 4) Bile, Ahmed JR
3 Providence 'A' 7:33.92 7:40.27
1) Dixon, Harvey SR 2) Mann, Jordan SR
3) Oakley, Julian JR 4) Vercollone, Joseph SR
4 Marquette 'A' 7:34.58 7:41.29
1) Miller, Alec SO 2) Rice, Anton SR
3) McDonald, DT SR 4) Eagan, Brad FR
5 DePaul 'A' 8:24.38 7:47.97
1) Arsenault, Scott JR 2) Lozano, Jeremy SO
3) 488 Deck, Noah FR 4) Hatcher, Regen JR
6 Xavier (Ohio) 'A' 7:52.02
1) Stapleton, Grant FR 2) Daniels, Nolan SO
3) Knapik, Garrett SO 4) Mekaelian, Matt FR
7 Butler 'A' 8:04.38
1) Mahmud, Malik SO 2) Makepeace, Euan FR
3) Winter, Harry SO 4) Leverenz, Johnny SO
Men High Jump
===================================================================================
Starting Height 1.77 +5cm
BIG EAST: 2.21m 2007 Tone Belt, Louisville
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Ellenson, Wally SR Marquette 2.20m 2.15m 7-00.50
1.77 1.82 1.87 1.92 1.97 2.02 2.07 2.15 2.22
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O O O XXX
2 Platt, Russell JR Xavier (Ohio 2.02m 2.02m 6-07.50
1.77 1.82 1.87 1.92 1.97 2.02 2.07
PPP PPP XO O O XXO XXX
2 Polk, Zachary SO Xavier (Ohio 1.90m 2.02m 6-07.50
1.77 1.82 1.87 1.92 1.97 2.02 2.07
PPP PPP XO O PPP XXO XXX
4 McGinnis, Killion FR Marquette 1.95m 1.97m 6-05.50
1.77 1.82 1.87 1.92 1.97 2.02
PPP O XO O XXO XXX
5 Thompson, Dakota SO Butler 2.10m J1.97m 6-05.50
1.77 1.82 1.87 1.92 1.97 2.02
PPP PPP XO XXO XXO XXX
6 Morrow, Mike FR Villanova 1.88m 1.92m 6-03.50
1.77 1.82 1.87 1.92 1.97
O O O O XXX
7 Midgett, Scott JR DePaul 1.85m 1.87m 6-01.50
1.77 1.82 1.87 1.92
PPP XO XXO XXX
8 Robinson, Sam FR Butler 1.78m 1.82m 5-11.50
1.77 1.82 1.87
O XO XXX
9 Wolf, William SO Marquette 1.84m 1.77m 5-09.75
1.77 1.82
XO XXX
-- Zied, Brian SO Providence 1.78m NH
1.77 1.82 1.87
XPP PPP XX
Men Pole Vault
===================================================================================
Starting Height 3.61 + 15 cm til 4.81, 4.91, 5.01, 5.06
BIG EAST: 5.37m 2006 Keith Higham, Pittsburh
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Ford, William SO Marquette 4.85m 4.91m 16-01.25
3.61 3.76 3.91 4.06 4.21 4.36 4.51 4.66 4.81 4.91 5.01
P P P P P P P XO XXO O XXX
2 Deutemeyer, James JR Villanova 4.85m J4.91m 16-01.25
3.61 3.76 3.91 4.06 4.21 4.36 4.51 4.66 4.81 4.91 5.01
P P P P P P P O O XXO XXX
3 Swanberg, Joel JR Marquette 4.51m 4.51m 14-09.50
3.61 3.76 3.91 4.06 4.21 4.36 4.51 4.66
P P P P P O O XXX
4 Koeck, Kolby JR Villanova 4.40m J4.51m 14-09.50
3.61 3.76 3.91 4.06 4.21 4.36 4.51 4.66
P P P O O XXO O XXX
5 Kubik, James FR Marquette 4.28m 4.36m 14-03.50
3.61 3.76 3.91 4.06 4.21 4.36 4.51
P P P O O XXO XXX
6 Succi, PJ JR Villanova 4.40m J4.36m 14-03.50
3.61 3.76 3.91 4.06 4.21 4.36 4.51
P P P XXO XXO XXO XXX
7 Cacace, Robert SR Villanova 3.91m 12-10.00
3.61 3.76 3.91 4.06 4.21 4.36 4.51 4.66 4.81 4.91 5.01
XO XO XXO P P P P P P P P
8 Smith, Jordan SR Marquette 4.03m 3.76m 12-04.00
3.61 3.76 3.91
XXO O XXX
-- Martello, Vinny FR Marquette 4.78m NH
3.61 3.76 3.91 4.06 4.21 4.36
P P P P P XXX
Men Long Jump
========================================================================================
Top 9 to the Final
BIG EAST: 7.98m 2000 Santana Moss, Miami
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
========================================================================================
1 Dash, Dwayne JR Marquette 7.19m 7.47m 4.1 24-06.25
FOUL 7.30m(3.6) 7.30m(3.8) 7.27m(0.3) 7.29m(3.7) 7.47m(4.1)
2 Polk, Zachary SO Xavier (Ohio 7.24m 7.36m 2.8 24-01.75
6.96m(3.9) 7.23m(4.2) 7.36m(2.8) 6.49m(2.9) FOUL 7.10m(3.5)
3 Feagans, Pearson FR Villanova 7.09m 7.11m 2.7 23-04.00
FOUL 5.88m(3.2) 7.09m(4.1) 7.11m(2.7) FOUL FOUL(1.8)
4 Robinson, Sam FR Butler 7.00m 6.98m 3.5 22-11.00
6.66m(5.6) 6.98m(3.5) 6.84m(3.3) 6.98m(3.4) FOUL FOUL(3.2)
5 Cegelski, Cory SO Marquette 7.02m 6.91m 4.0 22-08.00
6.69m(3.2) 6.64m(0.7) 6.46m(1.4) FOUL 6.60m(2.2) 6.91m(4.0)
6 Shroyer, Andrew JR Butler 6.10m 6.74m 4.5 22-01.50
FOUL 6.38m(3.1) FOUL 6.43m(4.3) FOUL 6.74m(4.5)
7 Armstrong, Kenneth JR Georgetown 6.64m 6.73m 2.7 22-01.00
6.59m(2.2) 6.36m(3.1) 6.59m(4.0) 6.33m(3.5) 6.73m(2.7) 6.49m(2.1)
8 Denson, Djdade SO Marquette 6.73m 6.62m 1.4 21-08.75
FOUL FOUL 6.62m(1.4) FOUL FOUL FOUL
9 Olayiwola, John SO Providence 6.36m 5.87m 3.1 19-03.25
5.63m(4.4) 5.47m(2.6) 5.87m(3.1) FOUL FOUL 5.59m(1.8)
10 Hurton, Joseph FR Providence 5.89m 5.55m 4.5 18-02.50
FOUL FOUL 5.55m(4.5)
Men Triple Jump
========================================================================================
Top 9 to the Final
BIG EAST: 16.44m 2002 Josh Rollins, Georgetown
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
========================================================================================
1 Mada, Brian FR DePaul 15.25m 14.60m 0.6 47-11.00
14.27m(0.2) PASS PASS PASS PASS 14.60m(0.6)
2 Wolf, William SO Marquette 13.93m 14.26m 1.8 46-09.50
FOUL 13.66m(0.9) FOUL FOUL 14.26m(1.8) FOUL
3 Denson, Djdade SO Marquette 13.72m 14.00m 1.0 45-11.25
FOUL 13.43m(0.7) FOUL(0.2) FOUL(1.2) FOUL(2.0) 14.00m(1.0)
4 Dash, Dwayne JR Marquette 13.49m 13.80m 0.5 45-03.50
FOUL FOUL 13.23m(0.2) 12.72m(0.9) 13.28m(2.8) 13.80m(0.5)
5 Halloway, Alex SO Marquette 13.31m 13.76m 3.0 45-01.75
13.50m(0.7) 13.14m(-1.1) 13.47m(0.3) 13.49m(0.6) 13.60m(2.3) 13.76m(3.0)
6 Tobin, Brett SR Marquette 13.47m 13.74m 4.1 45-01.00
FOUL 13.50m(4.9) FOUL(-0.2) 13.45m(0.6) FOUL(1.4) 13.74m(4.1)
7 Robinson, Sam FR Butler 13.52m 13.60m 0.8 44-07.50
13.25m(0.2) 13.60m(0.8) 13.54m(1.3) FOUL(0.5) FOUL(1.6) FOUL(3.1)
8 Elcock, Aaron FR Villanova 13.45m 12.90m 2.3 42-04.00
12.90m(2.3) 12.47m(-0.9) 12.82m(1.1) 12.64m(-0.1) 12.65m(1.7) 12.35m(1.7)
9 Olayiwola, John SO Providence 13.43m 12.80m 1.5 42-00.00
FOUL(2.0) FOUL(-1.3) 12.80m(1.5) FOUL 12.39m(-0.2) FOUL(0.5)
10 Hurton, Joseph FR Providence 12.70m 12.36m 3.3 40-06.75
FOUL 12.36m(3.3) 12.15m(-0.6)
Men Shot Put
===================================================================================
Top 9 to the Final
BIG EAST: 19.27m 2014 Matt Babicz, DePaul
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Kintyhtt, Trevor JR DePaul 15.86m 15.35m 50-04.50
15.35m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
2 Howard, Terrance FR Marquette 14.98m 15.32m 50-03.25
14.62m 15.32m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
3 Bullard, Maxwell SO Marquette 16.73m 15.25m 50-00.50
FOUL 14.82m FOUL 15.25m 14.84m FOUL
4 Hedge, Kyle FR DePaul 16.35m 15.03m 49-03.75
FOUL 15.03m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
5 Jimenez, Isaac FR DePaul 14.93m 14.92m 48-11.50
14.92m FOUL 14.65m 13.96m FOUL FOUL
6 Sullivan, Dan JR Villanova 15.29m 14.55m 47-09.00
FOUL 13.02m 14.55m FOUL 13.51m FOUL
7 Sise, Henry FR Villanova 14.77m 14.29m 46-10.75
13.29m FOUL 14.29m FOUL FOUL FOUL
8 Stellpflug, Austin FR Marquette 14.43m 13.93m 45-08.50
13.63m 13.93m 13.90m 13.62m FOUL FOUL
9 Rodgers, Adam SR Butler 12.62m 13.34m 43-09.25
13.24m 13.34m 13.22m 13.30m 11.39m 11.62m
10 McKinney, Brendan FR Marquette 13.80m 13.18m 43-03.00
12.41m 12.92m 13.18m FOUL
11 Timko, Daniel FR Villanova 12.69m 12.23m 40-01.50
11.19m 11.80m 12.23m
Men Discus Throw
===================================================================================
Top 9 to the Final
BIG EAST: 60.85m 2013 James Plummer, Rutgers
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Thompson, Blake SR DePaul 52.25m 51.76m 169-10
50.84m FOUL 51.76m 49.80m 48.70m 50.71m
2 Kintyhtt, Trevor JR DePaul 50.20m 48.59m 159-05
47.97m 45.90m 47.18m 48.59m FOUL FOUL
3 Howard, Terrance FR Marquette 48.43m 47.18m 154-09
46.32m 47.18m FOUL 45.09m FOUL 46.16m
4 Hedge, Kyle FR DePaul 45.76m 45.95m 150-09
42.64m FOUL 43.31m 43.84m 45.18m 45.95m
5 McKinney, Brendan FR Marquette 45.05m 44.54m 146-01
42.63m 43.26m 43.29m 43.60m 44.54m 44.38m
6 Bullard, Maxwell SO Marquette 44.15m 42.79m 140-05
FOUL 40.53m 42.49m 41.45m 42.79m FOUL
7 Jimenez, Isaac FR DePaul 42.77m 40.26m 132-01
FOUL 39.22m FOUL FOUL 37.51m 40.26m
8 Sullivan, Dan JR Villanova 35.56m 38.44m 126-01
38.44m 37.16m 37.82m 36.92m 37.50m 35.80m
9 Stellpflug, Austin FR Marquette 40.29m 36.76m 120-07
36.59m 36.20m 36.65m 36.27m 36.76m FOUL
10 McDonald, John JR Villanova 32.79m 34.64m 113-08
34.64m 33.05m 34.07m
11 Sise, Henry FR Villanova 36.32m 33.72m 110-07
FOUL 33.72m FOUL
12 Hauser, William FR DePaul 33.85m 32.56m 106-10
FOUL 32.56m FOUL
Men Hammer Throw
===================================================================================
Top 9 to the Final
BIG EAST: 72.60m 1995 Kevin McMahon, Georgetown
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Kintyhtt, Trevor JR DePaul 58.32m 58.21m 191-00
FOUL 52.51m 54.95m FOUL 58.21m FOUL
2 McBride, Joel JR Marquette 52.64m 48.59m 159-05
42.31m 41.93m FOUL FOUL 48.59m 45.51m
3 Howard, Terrance FR Marquette 43.61m 47.79m 156-09
43.96m FOUL 44.29m FOUL 45.05m 47.79m
4 Bullard, Maxwell SO Marquette 47.87m 46.81m 153-07
FOUL 46.81m 46.80m FOUL FOUL FOUL
5 McKinney, Brendan FR Marquette 49.18m 45.86m 150-05
38.97m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 45.86m
6 McDonald, John JR Villanova 47.15m 42.67m 140-00
39.70m 42.67m FOUL FOUL FOUL 42.12m
7 Jimenez, Isaac FR DePaul 43.59m 41.11m 134-10
40.09m FOUL FOUL 41.11m FOUL FOUL
8 Stellpflug, Austin FR Marquette 42.21m 40.31m 132-03
FOUL 36.40m 40.31m 39.14m 39.92m FOUL
9 Hauser, William FR DePaul 33.13m 36.38m 119-04
36.38m FOUL FOUL 35.16m FOUL FOUL
Men Javelin Throw
===================================================================================
Top 9 to the Final
BIG EAST: 71.10m 2002 Paul Pisano, UConn
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Krzyszkowski, John JR Marquette 69.39m 66.13m 216-11
66.13m 64.12m 58.55m FOUL 61.55m 60.17m
2 Judge, Jack FR Villanova 54.41m 54.40m 178-06
53.65m FOUL 51.32m 51.90m 52.25m 54.40m
3 Sheridan, Paul SO Villanova 56.97m 53.76m 176-04
51.82m 52.19m 52.80m 53.76m 52.52m 52.06m
4 Locke, Sean JR Villanova 53.66m 176-00
53.66m 52.30m 53.61m 52.59m 51.78m 51.08m
5 Swanberg, Joel JR Marquette 53.27m 174-09
48.62m PASS 49.22m 46.35m 53.27m FOUL
6 Fellin, Eric FR Marquette 51.01m 52.55m 172-05
FOUL 42.23m FOUL 52.55m 51.32m 47.57m
7 Thompson, Blake SR DePaul 51.94m 170-05
49.62m FOUL 49.00m 51.94m 49.79m 49.09m
8 Cacace, Robert SR Villanova 42.31m 49.09m 161-01
39.25m 49.09m 40.74m 41.56m 44.90m 40.08m
9 Margo, Abe JR Butler 43.50m 41.30m 135-06
40.43m 40.20m 41.30m 37.07m 36.94m FOUL
10 Timko, Daniel FR Villanova 40.96m 134-04
39.95m FOUL 40.96m
11 McKinney, Brendan FR Marquette 37.00m 121-05
FOUL 36.01m 37.00m
Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Meinholz, Carson JR Marquette 11.33 -1.5 789
2 Eggers, William SO Marquette 11.34 -1.5 786
3 Margo, Abe JR Butler 11.54 -1.5 744
4 Smith, Jordan SR Marquette 11.72 -1.5 707
5 Cacace, Robert SR Villanova 11.90 -1.5 671
Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash Decathlon
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Meinholz, Carson JR Marquette 51.05 767
2 Eggers, William SO Marquette 51.54 745
3 Margo, Abe JR Butler 52.08 721
4 Smith, Jordan SR Marquette 53.31 668
5 Cacace, Robert SR Villanova 56.51 540
Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Run Decathlon
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Margo, Abe JR Butler 5:17.50 463
2 Eggers, William SO Marquette 5:18.08 460
3 Cacace, Robert SR Villanova 5:24.64 426
4 Meinholz, Carson JR Marquette 5:26.04 419
5 Smith, Jordan SR Marquette 5:33.74 381
Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles Decathlon
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Eggers, William SO Marquette 16.53 2.6 2 674
2 Smith, Jordan SR Marquette 17.24 2.6 2 599
3 Meinholz, Carson JR Marquette 17.33 1.5 1 590
4 Cacace, Robert SR Villanova 17.60 1.5 1 563
5 Margo, Abe JR Butler 18.23 1.5 1 502
Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Cacace, Robert SR Villanova 1.86m 6-01.25 679
1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83 1.86 1.89
P P O P O O O O O O XXO XXX
2 Eggers, William SO Marquette 1.77m 5-09.75 602
1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74 1.77 1.80
P P P P P O P XO XXX
2 Margo, Abe JR Butler 1.77m 5-09.75 602
1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74 1.77 1.80
P P O P O XO O XXO XXX
4 Smith, Jordan SR Marquette 1.71m 5-07.25 552
1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74
O P O O O XO XXX
5 Meinholz, Carson JR Marquette 1.65m 5-05.00 504
1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65 1.68
O O XO XO XXX
Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Eggers, William SO Marquette 3.90m 12-09.50 590
2.30 2.40 2.50 2.60 2.70 2.80 2.90 3.00 3.10 3.20 3.30 3.40 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00
P P P P P P P P P P O P P XXO XO XO O XXX
2 Cacace, Robert SR Villanova 3.70m 12-01.50 535
2.20 2.30 2.40 2.50 2.60 2.70 2.80 2.90 3.00 3.10 3.20 3.30 3.40 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80
P P P P P P P P P P O P O P XO XXO XXX
3 Margo, Abe JR Butler 3.10m 10-02.00 381
2.20 2.30 2.40 2.50 2.60 2.70 2.80 2.90 3.00 3.10 3.20
P P P O P O O XO O O XXX
4 Meinholz, Carson JR Marquette 3.00m 9-10.00 357
2.20 2.30 2.40 2.50 2.60 2.70 2.80 2.90 3.00 3.10
P P O P O O O O O XXX
-- Smith, Jordan SR Marquette NH
2.20 2.30 2.40 2.50 2.60 2.70 2.80 2.90 3.00 3.10 3.20
P P P P P P P P P P XXX
Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon
======================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Eggers, William SO Marquette 6.53m NWI 21-05.25 704
6.53m(NWI) FOUL FOUL
2 Smith, Jordan SR Marquette 6.27m NWI 20-07.00 646
6.27m(NWI) 6.13m(NWI) FOUL
3 Margo, Abe JR Butler 6.17m NWI 20-03.00 624
6.17m(NWI) 6.09m(NWI) 6.06m(NWI)
4 Meinholz, Carson JR Marquette 5.99m NWI 19-08.00 584
5.99m(NWI) FOUL FOUL
4 Cacace, Robert SR Villanova 5.99m NWI 19-08.00 584
5.51m(NWI) 5.99m(NWI) 5.88m(NWI)
Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Cacace, Robert SR Villanova 11.79m 38-08.25 594
11.79m 11.27m 11.01m
2 Eggers, William SO Marquette 10.84m 35-06.75 536
9.86m 10.19m 10.84m
3 Smith, Jordan SR Marquette 10.61m 34-09.75 522
FOUL 9.77m 10.61m
4 Meinholz, Carson JR Marquette 10.27m 33-08.50 502
FOUL 9.97m 10.27m
5 Margo, Abe JR Butler 9.48m 31-01.25 454
9.48m 8.24m 8.49m
Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Meinholz, Carson JR Marquette 33.11m 108-07 526
28.83m 33.11m FOUL
2 Cacace, Robert SR Villanova 32.33m 106-01 510
32.33m FOUL 29.50m
3 Eggers, William SO Marquette 28.59m 93-09 437
21.01m 19.76m 28.59m
4 Smith, Jordan SR Marquette 28.41m 93-02 433
28.41m 28.05m FOUL
5 Margo, Abe JR Butler 27.63m 90-08 418
26.50m 25.99m 27.63m
Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Cacace, Robert SR Villanova 39.08m 128-02 429
39.08m 38.46m 37.43m
2 Margo, Abe JR Butler 37.83m 124-01 411
33.20m 36.81m 37.83m
3 Meinholz, Carson JR Marquette 37.67m 123-07 408
37.67m 32.81m 36.25m
4 Smith, Jordan SR Marquette 36.34m 119-03 389
32.49m FOUL 36.34m
5 Eggers, William SO Marquette 36.03m 118-02 385
36.03m 33.15m PASS
Men Decathlon
=========================================================================
BIG EAST: 7819 2003 Will Thomas, UConn
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Eggers, William SO Marquette 5919
2 Cacace, Robert SR Villanova 5531
3 Meinholz, Carson JR Marquette 5446
4 Margo, Abe JR Butler 5320
5 Smith, Jordan SR Marquette 4897
Women - Team Rankings - 22 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Marquette 196 2) Villanova 179
3) St. John's 176 4) DePaul 104
5) Georgetown 82 6) Providence 48
7) Butler 41 8) Xavier (Ohio) 27
Men - Team Rankings - 22 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Marquette 246 2) Villanova 179
3) DePaul 163 4) Georgetown 95
5) Butler 64 6) Xavier (Ohio) 52
7) Providence 48
Like·Comment·Share·E-mail·59928 views
History for Big East Outdoor Championships
Show 13 more
Hashtags#big-east #outdoor #track #field #conference-championships #outdoor-championships
|